100% PURE ORGANIC CARRIER OILS REFINED UNREFINED 2 OZ TO 64 OZ by SOAPEAUTY
Almond Sweet Oil
Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids.
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera oil is the oil that is obtained from Aloe Vera plant by the process of maceration in some carrier oil. It is not 100 % aloe vera, but a kind of infused oil. The most commonly used carrier oil is soybean oil, although other oils like almond oil or olive oil may also be used. This oil is mostly made up of the carrier oil and some essence of aloe vera. Aloe Vera oil provides brilliant health benefits for the skin, just like the aloe vera gel. Since it is turned into oil, this product has a longer shelf life and can be used even when fresh Aloe Vera plant is not available. Aloe Vera oil is good for treating skin wounds and for scalp conditioning.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels ( seeds ) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavor which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Our 100% natural, 100% organic, pure argan oil is harvested and cold pressed from the nut of the argan tree. Argan oil (also known as Moroccan oil) is a multi-tasking miracle moisturizer that’s organically grown and naturally chemical-free. As one of the rarest oils in the world, it has earned the nickname, “liquid gold.” It’s rich in high concentrations of vitamins, minerals and powerful anti-oxidants. Vitamin E and essential fatty acids are argan oil benefits that help hydrate and soften your hair, face, body, nails and everything in between.
This pure oil is full of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein. It is great for wrinkles and is an antioxidant, it is also an antibacterial. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%) and these soften aging, dry or rough skin. It penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). It also helps to speed up the healing of burns and wounds. Avocado oil can help to alleviate skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments, it is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
Castor Oil is a very pale yellow liquid that is extracted from castor seeds. It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil’s benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Although it has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, castor oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products.
Coconut Fractionated Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. It is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids, and it is rich in medium-chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a super carrier for essential oils. It is completely liquid, colorless, odorless, and resists rancidity. It is non-greasy and very light – makes a great non-staining massage oil.
Coconut Extra Virgin Oil
Virgin coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, antioxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), and vitamins, among other things. The main difference between ordinary coconut oil and virgin coconut oil lies in their processes of extraction. While the former is extracted by cold compression or cold milling of Copra (another name for dried Coconut kernels) with a moisture content of around six percent, the latter is extracted from the coconut milk obtained from fresh coconuts. Thereafter, using processes such as fermentation, churning (centrifugal separation), refrigeration, and the action of enzymes, the oil is separated from the water or moisture. In some cases, this fresh coconut oil is boiled to obtain the oil by evaporating the water or moisture. Coconut oil has a multitude of health benefits, which include but are not limited to skin care, hair care, improving digestion and immunity against a host of infections and diseases.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil contains a high concentration of a fatty acid called GLA and it is this fatty acid that is largely responsible for the remarkable healing properties of the plant. In fact, evening primrose contains one of the highest concentrations known of this important substance and only a few other plants contain it at all. This makes it an important medicinal herb, and as studies continue, the list of benefits will likely become much longer. The gamma-linoleic acid, linoleic acid and other nutrients in this oil are essential for cell structure and improve the elasticity of the skin. These fatty acids also help to regulate hormones and improve nerve function aiding problems ranging from PMS to migraine headaches. The hormone balancing effect contributes to healthy breast tissue.
Flax Seed Oil
Flaxseed oil (also known as linseed oil) is derived from the extremely nutritious and disease-preventing flaxseed. Similar to the seed, flaxseed oil is loaded with healthy omega-3s, fatty acids that have been associated with healthier brains and hearts, better moods, decreased inflammation, and healthier skin and hair. With its nutty, slightly sweet flavor, a tablespoon of flaxseed oil is thankfully not one of those health foods that’s a torturous addition to your daily routine, which is great news given all the flaxseed oil benefits to your health.
Grape Seed Extract and its oil is derived from the seeds of a grape. Due to their nutritional and medicinal properties grapes, their seeds, and leaves have been used in many home remedies for centuries. Grape Seed Oil is a great source of polyphenols – flavonoids, Essential Fatty Acid – linoleic acid, vitamin E, and oligomeric proanthocyanidin. These great components make grape seed extract an asset in the treatment of many minor to severe health conditions. It has also been used in the production of massage oils and balms, hair and hygienic products, face and body moisturizers, as well as in sunblocks and sunburn ointments.
Hazelnut oil is an excellent oil produced from shelled and cold pressed hazel. It takes about 2.5 kg of nuts to extract one litre of pale yellow oil. Hazelnut oil can be used in food, in dietetics or cosmetics. It contains minerals such as potassium, calcium and magnesium. Hazelnut oil contains polyphenols and among carrier oils, it has one of the highest concentrations of flavonoids. This is due to the presence of catechins and tannins, it gives the sensation of dry oil as it is applied to the skin.
Jojoba oil is found in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products and is a favorite among massage therapists. It is has exceptional glide as if one is being massaged by pure silk. Because of its amazing capacity to be absorbed by our skin, Jojoba oil does not stain massage sheets, nor does it leave a residue on massage clients.
Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil is a natural moisturizer balanced in both oleic and linoleic fatty acids, and full of antioxidants Vitamins A, C and E. Kukui oil skin health properties are known to help dry and chapped skin. It has been used by the early Hawaiians for generations to help soothe and rejuvenate their skin from the effects of sun, wind and other natural elements. It is great for sunburn! Kukui nut oil makes an excellent facial moisturizer as it absorbs quickly into your skin, alleviating the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines while softening and moisturizing your skin. Plus, it is highly noncomedogenic so it does not clog pores.
Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a native Australian nut. The fatty acid composition of macadamia nut oil makes it extremely valuable as a vegetable oil for frying or cooking; it is composed of nearly 60% oleic acid, as well as significant levels of palmitoleic acid and smaller amounts of linoleic acid. The composition of the acid makes it very stable, which is why it is so highly praised in cosmetic applications.
Marula Oil is an all-natural, cold pressed, highly nutritious, very light textured oil. It is naturally soothing, fast-absorbing and suitable for all skin types including reactive and sensitive. Marula Oil is hand harvested from the exotic fruit’s seed kernels of bio dynamic and drought resistant Marula trees, indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar. Marula Oil contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which make the oil very stable. The fatty acid composition of marula oil includes: Mono-unsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid (70-78 %) Polyunsaturated fatty acids: Linoleic acid (4.0-7.0 %), Alpha-linolenic acid (0.1-0.7 %) Saturated fatty acids: Palmitic acid (9-12 %), Stearic acid (5.0-8.0 %) and Arachidonic acid (0.3-0.7 %).
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted through the cold-pressing of the seeds of Limnanthes alba plant, which produces am antioxidant rich oil with amazing skin softening and moisturising properties. The oil has a waxy texture, which is very similar to jojoba oil, and it is used commercially in many balms, lotions and creams. It is also very stable oil, so it can be used as a carrier oil that will lengthen the life of less stable oils. The plant that the oil is extracted form is an eco-friendly crop too, so that’s just one more reason to take a look at these ten fabulous benefits of meadowfoam seed oil.
Neem oil comes from the tree Azadirachta indica, a South Asian and Indian plant common as an ornamental shade tree. It has many traditional uses outside of the insecticidal traits. For centuries, the seeds have been used in wax, oil and soap preparations. It is currently an ingredient in many organic cosmetic products too. Neem oil can be extracted from most parts of the tree, but the seeds hold the highest concentration of the insecticidal compound.
Olive Oil Extra Virgin
Extra virgin olive oil also contains polyphenols which act as antioxidants, reducing the oxidative stress throughout your body. A small amount of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids are also present in extra virgin olive oil, which are essential for brain health. Vitamin E (also known as tocopherols), which is great for skin health, is also found in extra virgin olive oil.
Palm Oil RBD
Palm oil is extracted from two types of oil palm fruit: Elaeis guineensis, which is common in African regions, and Elaeis oleifera, whichis found in South America. Palm oil contains about 50 percent saturated fat (majority of which is oleic acid), 40 percent monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs), and 10 percent polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFAs).
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed, or pepita, oil has several health benefits. Supplementing with the oil can lower both cholesterol and blood pressure thanks to its phytoestrogens and phytosterols, for example. The oil also is a rich source of omega-6 fatty acids and vitamins E and K.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk). It is notable for its high smoke point of 232 °C (450 °F) and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Japan, India and China.
Safflower is an annual, thistle-like plant with many branches and little known use except for its oil, safflower oil. Fortunately, this oil is extremely valuable and is extracted from the seeds. Safflower oil has been shown to have a very high content of omega-6 fatty acids, which is a beneficial type of fatty acid that our body needs. It is otherwise known as linoleic acid. This acid can help the body to keep a healthy balance of cholesterol in the body, which decreases the chances of developing atherosclerosis, as well as the other health conditions, such as heart attacks and strokes, that are often the result of this condition.
Sesame oil, which comes from sesame seeds, is one of the lesser known vegetable oils, but is in fact one of the healthiest alternatives to normal vegetable oil options. Sesame seeds, which are known by the scientific name Sesamum indicum, are small yellowish brown seeds that are primarily found in Africa, but they also grow in smaller numbers on the Indian subcontinent.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
Walnut oil is a nut oil obtained from walnuts. Depending on the varieties of walnuts, there are some types of walnut oils. It is a good source of omega – 3 fatty acids, which are essential fatty acids. So the body needs to get them from diet. Walnut oil has a nutty flavor and a light aroma. Walnut oil makes a nice base oil ( carrier oil ) for massage and aromatherapy uses. It is used as a cosmetic ingredient in many skin care products. This oil has immense nutritional value and is safe to be taken in diet.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat-germ oil is derived from wheat germ, which is considered the “heart” of wheat since it’s found at the center of the wheat berry. It feeds the wheat plant with nutrients to help it germinate and grow. Wheat germ is the most nutritious component of the wheat kernel and contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium. Its dense nutritional benefits make it a healthy addition to your diet. The oil is also nutrient-packed, which makes it particularly well-suited to moisturizing and soothing your skin.